Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Graham Care Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Graham Care Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Use and storage of your personal information

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters, brochures, email enquiries and customer feedback.

In relation to your use of our online system to access care plans and daily reports, we will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice on the Registration form that you signed at the time your data were obtained.

We will not disclose your personal data to anyone outside Graham Care Limited unless we are obliged or permitted by law.

We may monitor your usage of this website and its facilities. This may include monitoring how many times you visit and which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users and improve our services.

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training and compliance.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met.

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone, or email regarding improvements to the services or new services available on the website which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further communications from us, you can opt out at any time. If you wish to exercise this right you should put your request in writing (an email with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable) and provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. your username or registration details).

Use of cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We may do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk.

Cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help the web publisher to provide you with a better online user experience and assist the company in analysing the profile of the visitors.
The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.